204.15 - Board Member Oath of Office

 

 

 

School board members are officials of the state. As a public official, each board member must pledge to uphold the Iowa and United States Constitutions and carry out the responsibilities of the office to be best of their ability.

Each newly-elected board member will take the oath of office prior to any action taken as a school official. The oath of office is taken by each new board member elected at or before the organizational meeting of the board. In the event of an appointment or special election to fill a vacancy, the new board member will take the oath of office within 10 days of the appointment or election.

Board members elected to offices of the board will also take the same oath of office but replacing the “office of board member” with the title of the office to which they were elected.

The oath of office is administered by the board secretary and does not need to be given at a board meeting. In the event the board secretary is absent, the oath is administered by another board member.

Oath of Office: “Do you solemnly swear that you will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the state of Iowa, and that you will faithfully and impartially to the best of your ability discharge the duties of the office of board member in the Linn-Mar Community School District as now and hereafter required by law?”


Adopted: 9/85
Reviewed: 4/13; 8/14; 9/16; 10/19
Revised: 12/95
Legal Reference (Code of Iowa): §§ 277.28; 279.1, .6 (2013)
IASB Reference: 202.2