You are here

503.2 - Student Organizations

 

 

 

District or school student-initiated, non-curriculum-related groups and student curriculum-related groups, upon receiving permission from the building principal, may use school facilities for group meetings during non-instructional time.

Non-instructional time will mean any time before the first period of the day and after the last period of the day in which any student attends class. Meetings will not interfere with the orderly conduct of the education program or other school district operations. It is within the discretion of the building principal to determine whether the meetings will interfere with the orderly conduct of the education program or other school district operations. Activities relating to and part of the education program will have priority over the activities of another organization.

Curriculum-Related Organizations
It will also be the responsibility of the building principal to determine whether a student group is curriculum-related. One or more of the following questions will be answered affirmatively if the group is curriculum-related:

  • Is the subject matter of the group taught in a regularly offered class?
  • Will the subject matter of the group soon be taught in a regularly offered class?
  • Does the subject matter of the group concern the curriculum content as a whole?
  • Is participation in the group required for a particular class?
  • Does participation in the group result in academic credit?

District or school curriculum-related student organizations may use school district facilities for meetings and other purposes before and after the instructional school day. Employees are assigned to monitor approved meetings and may interact with or sponsor curriculum-related organizations.

Non-Curriculum-Related Organizations
Student-initiated, non-curriculum-related organizations will be provided access to meeting spaces and school district facilities.

Only students may attend and participate in meetings of non-curriculum-related groups. Such attendance is strictly voluntary and student-initiated. As a means of determining whether a student’s attendance is voluntary, the building principal may require parental consent for the student to attend the meetings.

Employees will be assigned to monitor approved meetings. Employees will not participate in the meetings or assist in planning, criticize, or encourage attendance. Only students may be involved in and attend the non-curriculum meetings.

It is the responsibility of the superintendent in conjunction with building principals to develop administrative regulations regarding this policy.


Adopted: 6/70
Reviewed: 5/11; 4/12; 7/13; 10/14; 1/15; 10/17; 9/20
Revised: 5/06
Legal Reference (Code of Iowa): §§ 287; 297.9; 20 USC §§ 4071-4074
IASB Reference: 504.2 Option I