You are here

1003.5 - Visitors to the Schools

 

 

 

The board welcomes the interest of parents and other members of the community and invites them to visit the school buildings and sites. Visitors, which includes persons other than employees or students, must check in at the school office upon arrival. Visitors will be issued a visitor’s badge that must be visible at all times.

Persons who wish to visit a classroom while school is in session shall request approval from the principal prior to the visit so appropriate arrangements can be made and so classroom disruption can be minimized. Teachers and other employees shall not take time from their duties to discuss matters with visitors. However, should a visitor wish to discuss a topic with teachers or other employees, appointments, phone calls, or emails may be used to answer questions.

Visitors shall conduct themselves in a manner fitting to their age level and maturity and with mutual respect and consideration for the rights of others while attending school events. Visitors are required to follow board policies and administrative rules and regulations while in buildings and on the school campus. Visitors failing to conduct themselves accordingly may be asked to leave the premises. 

Supervision of Visitors

It shall be the responsibility of employees to report inappropriate conduct. It shall be the responsibility of the superintendent [or designee] and principals to take the action necessary to cease inappropriate conduct. If the superintendent or principals are not available, a district employee shall act to cease the inappropriate conduct. If the visitor continues the inappropriate conduct, the school employee has the authority to request aid from local law enforcement.


Adopted: 11/73
Reviewed: 11/10; 4/14; 6/15; 7/19
Revised: 3/13
Related Policy (Code #): 1005.3
Legal Reference (Code of Iowa): §§ 279.8; 716.7 (2013)